Your Privacy is our concern

Our Privacy Policy

Dr. Ann Cavoukian

"We have to protect privacy globally or we protect it nowhere..."

Windsor Model Railroad Club Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. We provide links on our website to third-party sites, if you link to these other websites from within our site, be sure to review the privacy policies as posted on those sites.

Windsor Model Railroad Club are collectively known as “WMRC”. WMRC is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business such as our visitors, rail enthusiasts, patrons, sponsors and our members to provide appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us. Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

  • Cookie/Tracking Technology: This Site employs cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.
  • Collection: WMRC collects personal information about individuals (c visitors, rail enthusiasts, patrons, sponsor and our members) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.
  • Accuracy: WMRC will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.
  • Storage: WMRC will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.
  • Retention: WMRC will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA  such as Law Enforcement or any other Governing Agency
  • Disclosure: WMRC  will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to members or any third party unless the affected individual consents.
  •  
    • a lawyer representing WMRC
    • collect a debt owed to WMRC by the individual or member;
    • comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction;
    • a law enforcement agency in the process of a civil or criminal investigation; 
    • a government agency or department requesting the information; or, 
    • as required by law. 
    • PIPEDA permits WMRC to transfer personal information to a third party, without the individual’s knowledge or consent, if the transfer is simply for processing purposes and the third party only uses the information for the purposes for which it was transferred. WMRC will ensure, by contract or other means, that the third party protects the information and uses it only for the purposes for which it was transferred.
    • Access: WMRC promotes an individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. WMRC will provide access to the information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: Access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to WMRC policy.
    •  

In addition to the care that WMRC takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Members and third party staff who handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

Any questions regarding this or any other privacy policy of WMRC may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer.  Requests for access to information, or to make a complaint, are to be made in writing and sent to the Chief Privacy Officer at the address below:

WMRC Chief Privacy Officer:                    Email address: Privacy (AT) windsormodelrailroadclub.com

Market Square, 2nd floor, 2109 Ottawa St., Windsor, Ontario, Canada, N8Y 3K7

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada      Email address: www.privcom.gc.ca.

112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3 – Phone 1-800-282-1376

WMRC’s Privacy Policy is in effect as of March 26, 2004, and is retroactive to January 1, 2004. This policy is subject to amendment in response to developments in the privacy legislation.  The Chief Privacy Officer will review and revise the Privacy Policy from time to time as required by changes in privacy law. Notification of any changes in the Privacy Policy will be posted on WMRC ‘s website, as well as in WMRC’s Privacy Statement. Any changes in the Privacy Policy will apply to Personal information collected from the date of the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the WMRC’s website: https://windsormodelrailroadclub.com.

Revised – April 5, 2021

“I enjoyed every minute at the Windsor model railroad Clubs open house, thanks to the amazing members. I'll definitely recommend them to all my friends and family.”

Kris Kringle

N Scale River Barge
N Scale Layout Canadian Club Silos
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest